User Name: Password:      Register - Lost password?

2003  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2010  2011  2012  2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019  2020  2021  2022  
January  February  March  April  May  June  July  August  September  October  November  December  
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forex Forum Archive for 04/29/2020

Pick a date from the header above to view forum postings for that day.
Click here to join the Live Forex Forum.


dc CB 22:49 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

all hail the Cubes
The Nazzy 100 will lead the way to nirvana.

Save us WestCoast Gods....Zuck, Gates, Besos, That Google guy.

smells like teen spirit

london red 22:40 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

CB tomorrows channel level is 3008, with the gap at 2999 in the way. if they stay abv 3020 or so then they stop the 100/200dma death cross

dc CB 22:35 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

Facebook Beats

Microsoft Beats: "We've accomplished two years of digital transformation in two months"..

dc CB 22:30 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

TSLA after market trading Up $75
875+

dc CB 22:22 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

Israel MacroMicro 21:16
(I noted this flaw in the Gates' Vax and Track Plan)

Most Americans are not willing or able to use an app tracking coronavirus infections
April 29, 2020

the effort faces several major barriers, including that approximately 1 in 6 Americans do not have smartphones, which would be necessary for running any apps produced by the initiative. Rates of smartphone ownership are much lower among seniors, who are particularly vulnerable to the ravages of covid-19, with just over half of those aged 65 or older saying that they have a smartphone (53 percent). Rates are even lower for those 75 and older, according to the Post-U. Md. poll.

WashPost (link by paywall)

dc CB 22:17 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

london red 19:28 GMT
abv today at 2959. a tgt for the 15:50 train.

had to hold ES to the futures close at 5PM ET, but it got there
2959.75

Tallinn viies 21:38 GMT April 29, 2020
eurusd
Reply   
reuters link

Norway to reduce oil output

Tallinn viies 21:30 GMT April 29, 2020
eurusd
Reply   
Norway decided to join production cuts

Israel MacroMicro 21:16 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

AAPL & Google literally have legal rights to chip each user of their operating system. of course, that's the manner to beat the virus. reality 2020!

Tallinn viies 20:53 GMT April 29, 2020
eurusd
Reply   
tommorow is last day to trade first month contract.
against worries brent may follow wti squeeze it took out today previous day high and made higher low also.
closed above 5 day ema finally.
time to go long today as second month trading higher so from new month will start with cap higher. bought at 22,20.

stop at 18,70.
Lets hope long term low in place now.
first target 24,33.

london red 20:42 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

the ctas not yet long get a hard on after an abv 2934 close. nxt 2999 gap and 3010-25. all happening by end of week folks

Mtl JP 20:36 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020



or this

Mtl JP 20:25 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020



red odds r u will like this

Mtl JP 20:06 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

In my younger days , a manager managing 10% y/y was a star
how times r-achanged:
Nasdaq closes up about 307 points, 3.6%
S&P closes about 76 points, or 2.7%
Dow adds about 528 points, 2.2%
- marketwatch

Mtl JP 20:01 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

and the close

2,939.56

london red 19:56 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

looks like close over 2934 a close call, some fight in the bear yet

Mtl JP 19:56 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020



15:50 train backing doown the uP hill
letsee if yellow S line holds

AT Trader john 19:40 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

GVI Trading. Potential Price Risk Scale
AA: Major, A: High, B: Medium

AA 18:00 US- Fed Decision

Thu 30 Apr 2019
A 06:00 DE- Retail Sales
A 07:55 DE- Employment
A 08:55 EZ- GDP
AA 11:45/12:45 EZ- ECB Decision
B 12:30 CA- GDP
A 12:30 US- Personal Income
A 12:30 US- Weekly Jobless
A 13:45 US- Chicago PMI
Fri 1 May 2019
May Day Holiday- many
Final Mfg PMIs all day


AT Trader john 19:39 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020

GVI Trading. Potential Price Risk Scale
AA: Major, A: High, B: Medium

AA 18:00 US- Fed Decision

Thu 30 Apr 2019
A 06:00 DE- Retail Sales
A 07:55 DE- Employment
A 08:55 EZ- GDP
AA 11:45/12:45 EZ- ECB Decision
B 12:30 CA- GDP
A 12:30 US- Personal Income
A 12:30 US- Weekly Jobless
A 13:45 US- Chicago PMI
Fri 1 May 2019
May Day Holiday- many
Final Mfg PMIs all day


london red 19:28 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

broken channel line off lows yet to be broken back abv today at 2959. a tgt for the 15:50 train.

GVI Forex Blog 19:27 GMT April 29, 2020
Chart Points: Free Forex Database For 29 April 2020
Reply   

forex rate database image

Global-View Free FX Database. High-Low-Close data for more than a dozen currency pairs for over seventeen years of data in an Excel spreadsheet format.

Global-View Daily Trading Chart Points

Chart Points: Free Forex Database For 29 April 2020

dc CB 19:22 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Tyson Foods Doubles Bonuses; Increases Health Benefits and Protections for Frontline Workers

SPRINGDALE, Ark. – April 29, 2020 – As part of ongoing efforts to support frontline workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, Tyson Foods, Inc. (NYSE: TSN) is doubling bonuses, increasing short-term disability coverage and is also implementing additional health screening measures.

The company is moving up the first $500 bonus payment to early May. The second $500 bonus will be paid in July.

Meat Generosity

Mtl JP 19:21 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

and with his low interest rates support the economy theory (and application) powell throws savers under the bus

london red 19:19 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

he has learnt to make everything a positive. he likes his compliment sandwich in which he encases any negative $hit in an effort to make it disappear

Mtl JP 19:16 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

they "have tools to do what we can".. man is reaching for words

Mtl JP 19:14 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

haha markets are pricing in future risks, according to jerome
and not pricing FED spraying nihilo

london red 19:10 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

stability problems? who let that guy ask a question?

Mtl JP 19:09 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

has anyone asked powell about the $75,000 ?

Mtl JP 19:07 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

he s just talked to my earlier point I made about spraying "money" to the peasants instead of corps but he appears to have NO plan to help consumer spend

london red 19:06 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

9075 on break of 9k ndx

london red 19:03 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

powell says lets print now, worry about that later

dc CB 18:59 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020



FDA Could Approve Remdesivir For Emergency Use As Soon As Tomorrow

london red 18:57 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

all but certain CB. all u can say is that next month they will trade in to this months range. so if gaps higher after 30th, it will go up and then will come down, however high it may go first.

Mtl JP 18:56 GMT April 29, 2020
eurusd

maybe no no mention of negative rates but forceful and massive meddling "measures" on the table

dc CB 18:55 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020



Tomrow - Fri
The Gap----does the combo of AMZN and AAPL have the juice?
They got the weight.

HK Kevin 18:50 GMT April 29, 2020
AUD & NZDTwin
Reply   
Sold AUD at 0.6550 and NZD at 0.6131. Stop protected in place.

Tallinn viies 18:38 GMT April 29, 2020
eurusd
Reply   
no mention negative rates...
sold euro at 10871. stop and reverse at 1.0901
target 1-0815-20

Mtl JP 18:37 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

IF u must watch

powell live feed the mushr

london red 18:33 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

supermarket 7-11 types all doing well, but thats in the price. going forward higher prices doesnt mean higher margins, may mean less sold due to slowdown

Mtl JP 18:28 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

ib 18:14 IF that ll be so.. where will the profit sectors be ?
healthcare,
food retail
industrial IT / automation ?

PAR 18:23 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Inflation is in the supermarket.

Oil prices have become irrelevant as nobody can drive his car.

dc CB 18:23 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

so if Powell were hated as much as Trump...the upcoming presser would be a vipers nest of hostile 'reporters' looking for that Viral Twitter moment that would get them high-fives back at the office and maybe a spot in CNN.

lol

Mtl JP 18:20 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

nazdog is currently at b/e ytd

london red 18:17 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

JP, skynet never sleeps.

2934 successful for now, long tail reqd at top of hour to tgt new hod. ndx has 9k in its sights, the mar 3rd swing high.

Paris ib 18:14 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Stagflation like u never seen before

Mtl JP 18:12 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

red u don't think the "on the ground" is testing the FED maniacs printer's efficacy ?

london red 18:12 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

evreywhere else yes, but not in their basket ib. so no. but u i and everyone else will feel it

Paris ib 18:10 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

red.... inflation the next cab off the rank?

Sure looks like it.

london red 18:09 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

JP, they see what they want to see

prices going up everywhere like a rat up a drain pipe.

Mtl JP 18:08 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

damn the corona: "Weaker demand and significantly lower oil prices are holding down consumer price inflation."

london red 18:05 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

fed about economy going fwd doesnt know $hit, didnt know $hit to begin with. they realised now just talk is fine on the way up. if mkt turns lower at some point of walking back or real economy recovery, then they will do more than talk. for now talk is enough til reopening and a couple of months down the line.
2934 key sup (they will want to close abv there to give ctas a wet dream) then 2910 flash. if below there its lights out but only for today. the fed has ur back.

Mtl JP 18:04 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

means the PhDs see kaka on economic road ahead

Mtl JP 18:01 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

UNCHAGED

stay low as far as eye can see

AT Trader john 18:01 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

U.S. Fed Policy Decision April 29, 2020






NEWS ALERT
Fed Funds Target Range unchanged at 0.00% to 0.25%

RELEASE: Policy Statement


dc CB 17:52 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

just leave them laughing

Governor Phil Murphy✔@GovMurphy

BREAKING: Today, I will sign an executive order to:
🏞️Reopen New Jersey’s state parks
⛳Allow golf courses and county parks to reopen

This order will take effect at sunrise on Saturday, May 2nd. Social distancing will continue to be mandated.

Amman wfakhoury 17:50 GMT April 29, 2020
GBPUSD After FED
Reply   
Any rise above 12480 will return to it.
Sell above 12480.


The only one in the world who confirms the next level and every hour movement

Paris ib 17:39 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

CB I wouldn't be so negative. This is also a massive opportunity.

Of course IMVHO the U.S. has to trim back military spending so it can spend on more useful domestic programmes.

Paris ib 17:38 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

.......................Deaths..... Pop. .......Deaths by million
Italy.................27,359......60.43......452.73
France..............23,660......66.99......353.20
United Kingdom 21,678......66.49......326.04
Sweden..............2,355......10.18......231.26
Switzerland.........1,699........8.52......199.49
United States.....58,264....327.17......178.09
Japan....................394....126.53.........3.11

Japan - which did not go into lockdown - is the outlier. Was the Lockdown necessary? NO but it sure was a great back story

The data

dc CB 17:37 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

ib
it's f*(king war. The West is on its knees inside of 4 months. We can't even make aspirin or face masks. ---we lost the first engagement.

Paris ib 17:33 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World

CB so I misread you. I think the whole thing is a SCAM and I think it fails. I am only wondering how long it takes for the fallout.

Paris ib 17:32 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

CB in my opinion it was cover for a financial bail out. It's doubtful we even have evidence to support the idea there was a Pandemic.

Deaths Pop. Deaths by million
Italy 27,359 60.43 452.73
France 23,660 66.99 353.20
United Kingdom 21,678 66.49 326.04
Sweden 2,355 10.18 231.26
Switzerland 1,699 8.52 199.49
United States 58,264 327.17 178.09
Japan 394 126.53 3.11

Japan never went into lockdown. Italy padded its deaths, for sure. No question, any death was COVID. Sweden saw less deaths than the UK.

The real question is WHY was this necessary. And you only have to look at the policy response to understand:

1. Massive Corporate Bailout
2. Massive attack on trading with China... yada, yada, yada
3. FED gets to print to buy Treasuries

If the whole thing is successful (the world buys it the U.S. remains solvent) then everything is cool. But the international political environment would suggest that is unlikely.

But hey what would I know? If I'm right: USD bearish


The data

dc CB 17:30 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World

Paris ib
CB... u pi.sed off? It's their forum.

???? ...what rules??? You're the one saying that no one will buy Treas and the USD is toast....

The FED prints, the Treas sells debt, the FRBNY buys that debt back in a matter of weeks. Risk free padding for your enerally insolvent european bank...What's not to like.

london red 17:25 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

CB, it all means less these days. the fed IS the mkt. and fwiw since they have for years been stealth buying us treasuries offshore in europe, even before the days of QE, who is to say there is no slush fund mopping up stocks. and since these guys are buying down to hyg, there is not much to analise expect how much long should i go.

Mtl JP 17:20 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Haunting Lesson From The Past:
“Own nothing, but control everything.” - John D. Rockefeller
-
Wealthy homeowners who tapped small business rescue program could reportedly face criminal charges

“Household employers who apply and receive these funds — meant for small businesses suffering demonstrable harm due to the coronavirus outbreak — could face investigation and possible prosecution,” the official said.

dc CB 17:20 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

Update (1240ET):
WHO officially endorsed the approach taken by Sweden, the latest flip flop from an organization that has done more than its fair share to confuse people with guidance that's constantly changing.

The director of the WHO's health emergencies program said the notion that Sweden hadn't done much to combat the virus is simply not true.

Sweden has put in place a "very strong public health policy", said Dr. Mike Ryan. Unlike many other countries, Sweden chose to rely on its "relationship with its citizenry" and trust them to self-regulate. Its healthcare system has not been overwhelmed, he said, adding that its approach could be a "model" for other countries when lockdowns begin to relax. "There are lessons to be learnt by our colleagues in Sweden."

Paris ib 17:17 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World

CB... u pi.sed off? It's their forum, they make the rules :-))

What we are all sitting here waiting for is to see how the financial system copes with these new developments. The USD is a good a litmus test as any, provided you think that market is not manipulated.

Michael Hudson

dc CB 17:14 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Today’s FOMC press conference is essentially a confidence game in which the Fed will repeat its readiness to act as appropriate to offset the current crisis and avoid a market crash, and where all difficult questions on the sustainability of the Fed's policies will be avoided. ZeroHedge

No doubt.

dc CB 17:08 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World

oh I forgot--- paying attention to the Actual US Treas Auction results...nuttin to do wit currencies...not part of the 'thing' here.
Only mentioned when someone wants to make a case for a USD crash.

Mtl JP 17:07 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

coming up at top of the hour
-
FOMC Rate Decision 25% vs 0.25%
Interest Rate on Excess Reserves 0.10% vs 0.10%

then at bottom of hour
Powell Holds Post-FOMC Meeting Press Conference

dc CB 17:05 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World

the USD will range--it ain't gonna collapse near term.
The 3 auctions that went off in the last 2 days, the 2,5,and 7 were are rec low interest and bought with both hands by 'indirects' (code word for the foreigners). U can't buy Treas with pounds,euros,yen rigbat, subway tokens.

Now Biden in the Oval? Means a hinky election for many--'he's not my president redux but with the partiiii labels swapped (imho), which means a big spanner thrown into the mix.
And that is gettin' near, can just spy the sails peaking over the horizon.

dc CB 16:56 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

WTI Crude up 3.50
Todays Margin $21,411 per contract.(normal average $3500-4000)

Paris ib 16:56 GMT April 29, 2020
The Key to the Post Covid World
Reply   
The key to how this turns out will be the U.S. Treasury market. It looks like around 1 trillion USD in paper - give or take - will need to be auctioned each month - every month - for the rest of the year. That estimate includes debt rolling over, the existing deficit and now this massive Covid related programme.

It's doubtful any substantial new foreign buyers will turn up to the auctions. China knows by now, or should, that they aren't getting their money back. I wonder if the Japanese recognise the fact that the U.S. can't make good on the money and won't bother trying. In any case the Japanese trade surplus has all but disappeared and they have no new money to export. The Russians bailed on the U.S. Treasury market a while back.

August 2019 and September 2019 were interesting months on the U.S. Treasury market. Now the FED can buy Treasuries it is unlikely that we will see quite the same kind of fireworks. But it doesn't mean that these auctions will be a walk in the park.

It looks like we're back to USD watching. I remain bearish.

Three Months Hence - Michael Hudson

dc CB 16:53 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

NY daily Cuomo update presser.

Andrew Cuomo ✔@NYGovCuomo

New York State has tested over 2,000 first responders for COVID-19 antibodies.
Preliminary results:
FDNY/EMT: 17.1% positive
NYPD: 10.5% positive
11:47 AM - Apr 29, 2020

Andrew Cuomo✔ @NYGovCuomo
We must make reopening decisions based on fact.
No politics.
No spin.
No emotion.
No conspiracies.
Just the facts and the data and the science.
11:43 AM - Apr 29, 2020

Mtl JP 16:50 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

"may as well profit from it"
yet so difficult for some lol

london red 16:40 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

JP, little skill to it when its a one way mkt. u just look up to nxt level, then next. but as i always say, may as well profit from it.
look for things hard enough and you might find them but cant see much at 2950 expect a round number. often they pause here. but sup shud now be strong by 2934. then is line in sand for todays rally now.

Mtl JP 16:32 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

2935
-
london red 12:59

2934 61.8 fib. = kitching (kudos!)
then 2999 gap then 3006/21.

london red 16:31 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

dont like it, go elsewhere for your returns, expect tina.

london red 16:31 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

treasury issues bonds, fed prints usd then buys the bonds. everyone happy right.

Mtl JP 16:27 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

red 15:46 ya 3-4 more trillions -> 10 trillion book
maybe more. does / would it matter somehow in a negative way ?
I think ben said , some time ago, that the FED can easily let things on the book expire in some dark out-of-sight corner and hardly anyone be wiser of it. makes sense ?

london red 16:13 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

marginal risk of st high this hour but if they manage to get a strong hourly close then they should be ok til the close. since day is more than 2% remember the 15:50 train. the new 15:30. folks front run it. works 90% of the time.

london red 15:46 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

maybe so but remember stocks dont have much to do with economy any more, so while we will all need to do our bit to help those most at risk stay safe this winter, its quite possible that with another 4-5 trillion expansion of fed bal sheet, stocks hit 3500

AT Trader john 15:44 GMT April 29, 2020
Thursday Amazing Trader 29 April 2020
Reply   

GVI Trading. Potential Price Risk Scale
AA: Major, A: High, B: Medium

AA 18:00 US- Fed Decision

Thu 30 Apr 2019
A 06:00 DE- Retail Sales
A 07:55 DE- Employment
A 08:55 EZ- GDP
AA 11:45/12:45 EZ- ECB Decision
B 12:30 CA- GDP
A 12:30 US- Personal Income
A 12:30 US- Weekly Jobless
A 13:45 US- Chicago PMI
Fri 1 May 2019
May Day Holiday- many
Final Mfg PMIs all day


NY JM 15:41 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

The risk of a second wave in the fall/winter will restrain any big snapback.

Mtl JP 15:26 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

how big is big in kudlow's metric ?
would you believe 20% ?

Mtl JP 15:21 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

kudlow thinks
-
(Reuters•April 29, 2020) WHITE HOUSE ADVISER KUDLOW SAYS HE THINKS U.S. ECONOMY WILL HAVE A BIG 'SNAPBACK' IN SECOND HALF OF YEAR -

FOX BUSINESS INTERVIEW

Mtl JP 15:10 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

give ... ?

Elon Musk
@elonmusk
8h
FREE AMERICA NOW

Elon Musk
@elonmusk
9h
Give people their freedom back!

Mtl JP 15:05 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

I am conjuring "hopium" that powell will emphasize that he and his gang will continue spraying the market with nihilo "money" even at risk of over-spraying. I am thinking the market is expecting to see "what-ever it takes" or "unlimited" or some very close synonym, invoking fighting corona_v as rational justification

AT Trader john 15:00 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

US EIA Weekly Inventories

U.S. Data Charts






NEWS ALERT
Crude Oil: +12.1 v +10.6 exp v +15.20 prev.
Distillates: +5.09 v +3.80 exp v +7.900 prev.
Gasoline: -3.67 v +2.700 exp v +1.020 prev.



Weekly Petroleum Status Report



london red 14:54 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

nice looking chart
march 11 to april 6,a cup and handle, notice spike higher once handle built. similar yet larger pattern now in play, can certainly do 3200 or even fill gap to 3328. to trigger you expect u need a daily close over 2934.

london red 14:50 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

since the ratings agencies were late in 2008, nobody gives two $hits what they say or do anymore. in any case, they are lead these days.
also still a shed load of 108-10860 expiries shackling euro.

Mtl JP 14:50 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020



DLR sentiment bias: I am expecting the yellow line to
- be challenged soon and
- be broken eventually

Mtl JP 14:46 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

I get the sense that currently players are not scarily worried about credit.

Mtl JP 14:42 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020



EURO 1.0847
-
priceaction suggests that Italy downgrade was not and is not in players' algo formulae

or that Fitch does not carry the weight it thinks it did

Mtl JP 14:37 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

SPX new gap

S&P 500

Mtl JP 14:32 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

Pending = means folks waiting to be approved - or not - for mortgage by grace of some credit manager

PAR 14:13 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

Who is interested in buying a house at the moment?

Still, a lot of people it looks like.

AT Trader john 14:02 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

very weak data worse than forecast.

AT Trader john 14:00 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

U.S. Pending Homes Sales March, 2020



ALERT
-20.8% vs. -12.50% exp. vs. -2.40% (r ) prev.



london red 13:53 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

kevin, bad news is priced in (gdp), good news is never yet priced in (gilead) always buy the dip.
fwiw gileads drug is just a treatment once u have it and ideally needs to be caught early to save any adverse effect from virus.

Mtl JP 13:32 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Wednesday — project confidence in face of the unknown
April 29, 2020 - By Greg Robb

Powell will try to exude confidence in face of sharp contraction in economy

HK Kevin 13:09 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

I guess stock market players expect more stimulants from FED admist worse-than-exepected Q1 GBP

london red 12:59 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

ft100 channel 6146

Mtl JP 12:59 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

bit old now so fwiw:
Stock futures jump after positive data on Gilead coronavirus treatment - CNBC on MSN.com· 28 minutes ago

london red 12:59 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

2934 61.8 fib. then 2999 gap then 3006/21. final gap is at 3328. sup 2850

AT Trader john 12:37 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

GDP was initially reported wrong as positive (not negative) on some of the newswires.

AT Trader john 12:33 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

U.S. GDP 1Q20




ALERT
-4.8% vs. -3.70% exp. vs. +2.10% prev.

RELEASE: U.S. GDP


AT Trader john 12:24 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Ignore AU CPI on Countdown Clock

GVI Forex 12:09 GMT April 29, 2020
cable



Amazing Trader one hour chart shows supports from 1.2354 with a key trendline above those levels at 1.2360 currently.

The Amazing Trader

Swiss Frank 11:56 GMT April 29, 2020
cable



It better....

kl fs 11:39 GMT April 29, 2020
cable
Reply   
can 12370-12390 provide support?

swiss frank 10:11 GMT April 29, 2020
This corona is a badge of shame on AI

The part that strikes me most about this story is that they are testing animals in the zoo.

AT Trader john 09:11 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

Wednesday
DJ: +149
SP: +20.2

2-yr 0.203% -0.6%
Spread 10s-2s +40.0 bps (+40.2 bps)

10-yr
US: 0.603% -0.7
UK: 0.278% -0.1
DE: -0.479% -1.

EURUSD MACRO TREND: NEGATIVE-NEUTRAL
Spots (Prev day Pivot Pt)
EURUSD 1.0864 (1.0844)
GBPUSD 1.2438 (1.2452)
EURGBP 0.8736 (0.8716)
USDJPY 106.50 (106.93)

This Week 1.0885-1.0810 (75 pips)
wed: 1.0874-1.0817 (57)
tue: 1.0890-1.0810 (75)
mon: 1.0859-1.0811 (48)
fri: 1.0819-1.0727 (92)
thu: 1.0845-1.0756 (89)


Sign up now for your invaluable report

How To Turn Your Forex Trading Into A Business

20-day avg: 1.0866
50-day avg: 1.0951
100-day avg: 1.1009
200-day avg: 1.1036

Global-View Daily Trading Chart Points





AT Trader john 08:56 GMT April 29, 2020
Wednesday Amazing Trader April 29, 2020

GVI Trading. Potential Price Risk Scale
AA: Major, A: High, B: Medium

Wed 29 Apr 2020
A 12:30 AU- CPI
A 12:30 US- GDP
B 14:00 US- Pending Homes
A 14:30 US- EIA Crude
AA 18:00 US- Fed Decision
Thu 30 Apr 2019
A 06:00 DE- Retail Sales
A 07:55 DE- Employment
A 08:55 EZ- GDP
AA 11:45/12:45 EZ- ECB Decision
B 12:30 CA- GDP
A 12:30 US- Personal Income
A 12:30 US- Weekly Jobless
A 13:45 US- Chicago PMI
Fri 1 May 2019
May Day Holiday- many
Final Mfg PMIs all day


Paris ib 07:59 GMT April 29, 2020
Breaking News

Do the morons really think Hillary is electable? In what universe? These people need to get out more.

PAR 07:47 GMT April 29, 2020
CORONACRISIS
Reply   
Most countries that are handling the Coronacrisis well are run by WOMEN. Germany is the best example.

swiss frank 07:00 GMT April 29, 2020
Kill the messengers

Still no confirmation of $72,000 universal income apparently. This whole crisis management would be a lot smoother if the Greenland purchase would have gone through and people could have been reallocated there.

Meanwhile usd/jpy still looks like 105 is possible. Golden week very soon. Maybe.
€ still waiting for the rogue month end flow to sell (close yesterday but not quite).
aud and nzd look like fun soon comes to an end.

Sydney ACC 05:18 GMT April 29, 2020
Kill the messengers

Five million a day - that's got to be impossible.

If it takes 1o minutes to process one person over an eight hour day that would be 48 people. To do five million you'd need 104,165 health workers.

France is aiming for 700k over a week.

Mtl JP 00:38 GMT April 29, 2020
Kill the messengers

Trump says US will be able to run 5 million coronavirus tests per day ‘very soon’ - cnbc

 




Actionable trading levels delivered LIVE to YOUR charts

GVI Trading. Potential Price Risk Scale
AA: Major, A: High, B: Medium

Mon 27 May 2019
AAGB/US- Holiday
Tue 28 May 2019
A 14:00 US- Consumer Confidence
C 13:00 US- Case-Shiller
Wed 29 May 2019
A 08:55 DE- Employment
AA 18:00 US- BOC Decision
A 18:30 US- EIA Crude
Thu 30 Mar 2019
AAEZ/CH- Holiday
A 12:30 US- Weekly Jobless
Fri 31 Mar 2019
AA 10:00 EZ- Flash HICP
A 12:30 US- Personal Income, Spending, Deflator
AA 14:00 US- Final Univ of Michigan


Global-View Affiliate Program

We are starting an affiliate program to market some of our products.

Send me an email if you would be interested or if you know someone who would like to be an affiliate. Generous commissions payout for those accepted.

Put the word "affiliate" in the email subject line.

Contact us

Start trading with forex broker Markets Cube




pic

Retail Forex Brokerage Changing!

Are you looking for your first broker or do you need of a new one? There are more critical things to consider than you might have thought.

We were trading long before there were online brokers. Global-View has been directly involved with the industry since its infancy. We've seen everything and are up-to-data with recent regulatory changes.

Our Best Brokers listing section includes:Forex Broker Reviews, Forex Broker Directory, Forex Broker Comparisons and advice on How to Choose a Forex Broker

If would like guidance, advice, or have any concerns at all ASK US. We are here to help you.

SEE Our Best Brokers List

Currency Trading Tools

  • Live rates, currency news, fx charts. 

  • Research reports and currency forecasts.

  • Foreign Exchange database and history.

  • Weekly economic calendar.

Directory of  Forex trading tools

 
Terms of Use    Disclaimer    Privacy Policy    Contact    Site Map


Forex Forum
Forex Trading Forum
Forex Forum + forex rates
Forex Forum Archives
Forex Forum RSS
Free Registration

Trading Forums
Currency Forum Guide
Forum Directory
Political Forum
Forex Brokers
Compare Forex Brokers
Forex Broker News
Forex Broker Hotline

Forex Trading Tools
Currency Trading Tools
Forex Database
FX Chart Points
Risk/Carry Trade Chart Points
Economic Calendar
Quicklinks to Economic Data
Currency Futures Swaps
Fibonacci Calculator
Currency Futures Calculator

Forex Education
Forex Learning Center
FX Trading Basics Course
Forex Trading Course
Forex Trading Handbook

Forex Analysis
Forex Forecasts
Interest Rate Forecasts
Central Bank Forecasts

FX Charts and Quotes
Live FX Rates
Live Global Market Quotes
Live Forex Charts
US Dollar Index Chart
Global Chart Gallery
Daily Market Tracker
Forex News
Forex Blog
Forex News
Forex Blog Archives
Forex News RSS
Forex Services
The Amazing Trader
Forex Opportunities
Forex Affiliates
Forex CopyTrading
GVI Forex